Posted September 21, 2015 9:14 am by Comments

By Ammoland

Can New York Police Officers Possess “Assault Weapons” In Their Personal Capacity, Outside Of Their Professional Duties?

By Roger Katz & Stephen D’Andrilli

Can New York Police Officers Possess “Assault Weapons” In Their Personal Capacity, Outside Of Their Professional Duties?
Arbalest Quarrel
Arbalest Quarrel

New York, N.Y. –-(Ammoland.com)- The New York public, as with police officers themselves, holds lovingly, perhaps, or, perhaps, not so lovingly, to the adage: “once a ‘cop’ always a ‘cop.’”

The adage suggests, among other things, that no one – even a virulent antigun zealot – takes serious exception, if at all, to a police officer having access to and possession of firearms that the NY Safe Act bans outright, calling such weapons, pejoratively, ‘assault weapons.’

So, most folk, including, and especially, police officers themselves, would maintain that the most restrictive and revolting sections of the Safe Act ought not apply to them even though, for most everyone else, those sections do. But does the normative prescription coincide with actual fact?

What does the NY Safe Act actually say about possession of so-called “assault weapons” by New York police officers?

The New York Safe Act Section 37, as codified in NY CLS Penal § 265.00(22), and, specifically as codified in NY CLS Penal § 265.00(22)(h) says, in pertinent part, that any …read more

Source:: AmmoLand

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *